• E-mail

    schooloflaw@uc.edu.ph

  • Contact us

    (+63) 32 505 4978

University of Cebu School of Law
Website Privacy and Cookie Policy

 

Updated: March 03, 2019

 

This Privacy and Cookie Policy applies to the University of Cebu School of Law Website Only.

 

  • This Website Privacy and Cookie Policy (“Policy”) describes how the University of Cebu School of Law (“School of Law”) treats personal information on the website where the policy is located.
  • This applies only to the University of Cebu School of Law website (“website”) (http://banilad.uc.edu.ph/school-of-law).
  • This does not include, nor does this policy apply to the University of Cebu Website (uc.edu.ph) nor any internal or external privacy, data protection and collection practices of the University of Cebu either as a group or through individual campuses. Should you want access to such policies, feel free to contact the University of Cebu via this link.

 

We collect information from and about you, the data subject.

 

Contact information.

 

  • We might collect your name, address, zip code, or email address. We might also collect your phone number or other information linked to your identity when interacting with the website or through our contact page.
  • We do not and will never knowingly collect sensitive personal information about you without your consent. However, should you choose to proactively provide sensitive personal or personal information to us either via email (schooloflaw@uc.edu.ph) or through any emails of our Faculty and Staff, please note that this Policy will apply.

 

Information you submit or post.

 

  • We collect the information you post on our websites, such as comments on our news articles and updates and information you submit through the contact form.
  • We also collect information you submit to us through our contact form, email, phone number, and faculty and staff emails.

 

Student and other Academic related personal information.

 

  • Student and other Academic related personal information (“student data”) for purposes of enrollment should never be provided on our website nor our contact form unless you have expressly consented to providing us with such data.
  • All information relating to enrollment should be processed by applying personally or through a duly-authorized person in the School of Law office only. Under no circumstances shall a student enroll and submit student data solely via email or through our contact page.
  • If you are a student of the School of Law, please call or approach the School of Law office for any concerns and clarifications and prevent from sending any student data via email or through the contact form unless expressly authorized by the Dean of the School of Law.

 

We collect information in different ways and we are transparent about them.

 

We collect information directly from you.

 

  • Any information you expressly and willingly provide to us will be processed and collected.

 

We collect information passively from you.

 

  • We use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons.
  • We may also collect information about your visit on the website and how you interact with our emails.

 

We only use your information as disclosed and described within this policy.

 

We use information to respond to your requests or questions.

 

  • We might also use your information to respond to your user feedback and requests.

 

We use information to improve our products and services.

 

  • We may use your information to make our website and products better.
  • We might use your information to customize your experience with us.
  • We use your information to track and analyze activity on our sites. This helps us improve our site and provide you with a better experience in future updates.

 

We use information for security purposes.

 

  • We may use information to protect the School of Law – our faculty, staff, students and our website.
  • We may use third parties such as Automattic and Akamai to provide website security and to scan potential attacks to the website including the filtering of spam and other unwanted data.

 

We do not conduct targeted and behavioral advertising on our website.

 

  • We currently do not allow advertisers to display any ads nor to collect information for targeted advertising purposes on our website.

 

We use information to customize experiences with our site.

 

  • We may analyze information you provide or that we get elsewhere to customize your experience on our website.
  • You may choose to opt-out of certain collection of tracking information by looking at your browser settings and disabling cookies.
  • We may also use third  parties such as Google, Automattic, and WordPress to analyze trends, generate reports, and view search engine optimization data to help us improve our website.

 

We use information to communicate with you about your concerns or feedback.

 

  • We might also contact you about this Policy in case you may have questions.

 

We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

 

We may share information with government and non-government entities only for specific legal purposes.

 

We will share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect the School of Law – our faculty, staff, students and our website.

 

  • We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena.
  • We may share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests.
  • We might share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

 

We may share aggregated information.

 

  • We may share collective information about our website users with third parties such as Google. This information is not personally identifiable. Like we may look at how many users has visited in a certain period of time and how we are performing according to specific search engine data.

 

We may share information for other reasons we may describe to you in this Policy.

 

You have certain choices about sharing and tracking practices.

 

You can control tools on your devices.

 

  • You can turn off the GPS locator or push notifications on your phone.
  • You can alter your preferences in your web browser to disallow cookies or delete them after your browsing session.

 

We use security measures.

 

We use standard security measures to secure your personal information.

 

  • We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet.
  • This includes not sharing your sensitive personal information.
  • We cannot promise that your use of our site will be completely safe.

 

We may partner with other third parties to keep your account secure.

 

  • Such as employing an anti-spam service on the comments section, using site backups and security scanning for potential vulnerabilities and prevention of Distributed-Denial-of-Service attacks (DDOS) and other cyber-attacks directed at the website.

 

You use our site at your own risk.

 

We keep personal information as long as it is necessary or relevant for the practices described in this Policy.

 

  • We also keep information as otherwise required by law.

 

We may update this Policy.

 

From time to time we may change this Policy.

 

  • We will post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.
  • We will notify you via our homepage if there is a material change to our Policy.

 

We may link to other sites or have third-party services on our site that we don’t control.

 

We include links to third-party sites.

 

  • This may include websites that use the brands or logos operated by our institutional linkages, affiliations, students, and partners.
  • We do not control those websites.
  • This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites.
    • Read the privacy policy and other relevant policies of those other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third-party practices.
  • Our site may also serve third-party content that contains its own cookies or tracking technologies.
    • We do not control the use of those technologies.

 

We store information in and outside of the Philippines.

 

If you live outside of the Philippines, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information to the Philippines.

 

This site is subject to the Data Protection Act of 2012 (RA 10173).

 

Philippine laws may not afford the same level of protection as those in your country.

 

If you are located in the European Economic Area, information you provide is transferred to the Philippines.

 

  • We do not knowingly collect information from citizens of the European Economic Area.
  • If you have submitted your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information to us by accident or if you wish to have them removed, please contact us through our Contact Form and indicate the subject as a Data Subjects Access Rights (DSAR) request.
  • We shall respond to you as soon as reasonably possible and only upon the conduct of a data subject verification.

 

Please feel free to contact us if you have more questions.

 

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us via the Contact Form.

 

If you need to know what information we have in relation to you, or if you wish to confirm if we have your personal information specifically from interacting with the website, or would like to delete personal information relating to you based upon personal information you have provided to us using the website, please contact us through our Contact Form and indicate the subject as a Data Subjects Access Rights (DSAR) request.

 

  • We shall respond to you as soon as reasonably possible and only upon the conduct of a data subject verification.

 

You may also choose to send through traditional mail, any questions relating to this policy addressed to:

 

  • Office of the Dean
    University of Cebu School of Law
    Mezzanine Floor, University of Cebu – Banilad Campus
    Banilad, Cebu City
    Philippines 6000